Programme prévisionnel


logos_compilv_5.jpg

 

 

 

 

DAY #1 : PORT OF RIGA CONFERENCE HALL – LATVIA - MONDAY, 20th SEPTEMBER

8H30 : Welcome speech by Aurélie ROYET-GOUNIN, French Ambassador in Latvia

8h45 - 9H15 : Key Note Speech #1 :   Viesturs ZEPS - Chairman of Freeport of Riga Board – Latvia

9H15 - 9H45 : Key Note Speech #2 : Céline BAYOU - French Ministry of Army – INALCO  – Paris – France

9h45 - 10h00 : Coffee Break

10h00 - 11h30 : SESSION 1 : ENERGY & GEOPOLITICS  –  Moderator : Céline BAYOU – French Ministry of Army – INALCO - France

Speaker #1 : Vincent DAUTANCOURT - University of Tartu - Estonia : Current challenges in the energy sector in Estonia: what is worth protection?

Speaker #2 :Edijs SAICANS - Deputy State Secretary on Energy Issues - Ministry of Economics – Latvia (TBC)

Speaker #3:  Kristina RIMKUNAITE - Lithuanian Energy Institute - Lithuania : Potential EU Energy Transition Goals Effect on Logistics in the Baltic States

 

11h30 - 13h00 : SESSION 2 : BALTIC PORT : FROM COMPETITION TO COOPERATION  -  Moderator : Edgars SUNA -  Port of Riga - Latvia

Speaker #1 : Margus VIHMAN - Port of Tallinn - Estonia : Converting green ambitions into action

Speaker #3 : Algis LATAKAS - Port Authority of Klaipeda – Lithuania

Speaker #4 : Harold KOVS  - Port of Ventspils - Latvia : Achievements and obstacles in the implementation of Ventspils free port development strategy

 

14h00 - 15h30 :SESSION 3 : BALTIC STAKEHOLDERS & GOVERNANCE - Moderator : Valters BOLEVICS – RISSEBA - Latvia

Speaker #1 : Arnaud SERRY - University Le Havre Normandie, Brigitte DAUDET - EMN Normandy, Yann ALIX - SEFACIL - France : Eastern Baltic Sea ports governance processes

Speaker #2 : Elena VALIONIENE - Lithuanian Maritime Academy – Lithuania : Assessment of Baltic states maritime transport attractiveness based on the a multi-criteria decision making method

Speaker #3:  Kristine CARJOVA - Latvian Maritime Academy : Maritime education and training in Latvia

 

15h30 - 17h00 : SESSION 4 : INLAND TRANSPORT NETWORK & MULTIMODALITY - Moderator : Bertrand Le TALLEC – French Embassy in Riga – France

Speaker #1: William LE CLERE - TRANSIMEKSA - Latvia : Transport and logistics opportunities in an evolving regional context

Speaker #2 : Anthony POULLAIN - CARGO STREAM - Lithuania : Easing communication & documentation between all actors of the Supply Chain

Speaker #3: Kaspars Briškens - Head of Strategy & Development at Rail Baltica - Rail Baltica – Latvia : Rail Baltica as a catalyst for multimodal integration in the Baltics and beyond

 

17h00 – 17h45 : Key Note / closing perspectives : Yann ALIX - SEFACIL - Fundation - France

18h30 – 20h30: Cocktail & Networking - French Embassy - Riga - Latvia (by invitation)

 

DAY #2 : FIELD TRIP – LATVIA & LITHUANIA - Tuesday, 21th SEPTEMBER

8H00 : Departure from Riga (by minibus)

10H00: Short cultural stop at the Hill of Crosses – Lithuania

12h 00: Lunch at Seduvos Malunas (www.seduvosmalunas.lt)

15H30 : Visit of Kaunas Free Economic Zone

19H00: Arrival in Vilnius

 
 

 

DAY #3: General Jonas Žemaitis Military Academy - VILNIUS – LITHUANIA -  WEDNESDAY 22th SEPTEMBER

8H30 : Welcome speech by Lithuanian & French Official

9H00- 9H45 : Key Note Speech #1 : Robertas VALANTIEJUS - Association of Lithanian Stevedoring Companies – Lithuania : Lithuanian Stevedoring Companies at the Crossroads – as Always

9h45- 10h00 : Coffee Break

 

10h00 - 11h30 : SESSION 5 : BALTIC–BLACK SEA  Moderator : Rima MICKIENE – Lithuanian Maritime Academy – Lithuania

Speaker #1: Adam PRZYBYLOWSKI – Gdynia Maritime Academy – Poland : Global Trends Shaping Sustainable Transport and Logistics Development

Speaker #2 : Ivan SAVCHUK – National Defense University – Ukraine : Russian geopolitic in Baltic and Black Sea regions

Speaker #3 : Catalin POPA - Romanian Naval Academy - Romania : The Dynamics of Geostrategic Challanges in the Black Sea Region

 

11h30 - 13h15 : SESSION 6 : FROM ASIA TO BALTIC  -  Moderator : Arnaud SERRY – University of Le Havre – France

Speaker #1 : Algirdas SAKALYS - VilniusTech university & Coordinator of EUSBSR Transport PAC - Lithuania : The BSR Transport system and Global Transport Networks: perspectives of the interoperability

Speaker #2 : Vladimiras VINOKUROVAS - CEO at Lithuanian Inland Waterways Authority – Lithuania : The future perspectives of Lithuania Inland waterways

Speaker #3 : Irmantas BUTKAUSKAS - Rail Baltica Lithuania - Lithuania : Importance of railway connections: Rail Baltica brings benefits to Baltic region

Speaker #4 : Liudas Zdanavičius - General Jonas Žemaitis Military Academy - Lithuania

 

14h30 - 16h00 : SESSION 7 : SHIPPING & BALTIC CONNECTIVITY  -  Moderator: Karolina MICKUTE - Lithuanian Free Market Institute -  Lithuania

Speaker #1 : Saulius KAZAKEVICIUS  - CMA CGM - Lithuania

Speaker #2 : Olivier JOLY & Ronan KERBIRIOU - University of Le Havre - France : Maritime services and worldwide strategies of container ships operators

Speaker #3 : Jonas NAZAROVAS -  DFDS - Lithuania : DFDS liner shipping development perspectives

 

16h15 – 17h00 : Concluding Remarks by M. LETALLEC & Mrs  PIASKOWSKI - French Embassy in Vilnius & Warsaw

18h30 – 20h30 : Closing Ceremony Cocktail & Networking – French Embassy – Vilnius – Lithuania (by invitation)

Personnes connectées : 1